Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130169.015 - Employee Fractures Leg In Fall In Elevator Shaft

Accident: 130169.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1496512.01510/08/2020Acme Home Elevator, Inc.

At 9:45 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee, a branch manager for an elevator c ompany, was measuring for an elevator shaft of a mansion that was being construc ted. Upon arrival, the employee introduced himself to a foreman for another subc ontractor and asked where the general superintendent was and the location for th e elevator. The general superintendent was not at the job site so the foreman s howed the employee the elevator shaft entrance on the first floor. There was onl y a 42 inch high top rail blocking the elevator shaft entrance and there was no mid-rail. The employee ducked under this top rail in order to cross into the ele vator shaft area. The employee regularly measured the shaft from the inside at t he back area in order to be more accurate. The elevator shaft railings had no to e boards and there were two pieces of plywood floor cover with no openings. Ins ide the elevator shaft, the employee stepped onto the plywood floor. While he wa s measuring the width of the elevator shaft, the plywood floor on collapsed. The employee fell approximately 12 feet on to the concrete basement below. The empl oyee was hospitalized to treat a fractured lower left leg.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, collapse, elevator, elevator shaft, fall, fall from elevation, floor, installing, leg, plywood
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1496512.015 59 M Hospitalized injury Management related occupations, n.e.c. FallDist: 12
FallHt:12
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
FatCause: