Accident Summary Nr: 130168.015 - Employee lacerates wrist when struck by revolving mixer agit

Accident Summary Nr: 130168.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496490.01510/05/2020311812The Upper Crust Baking Co., Inc

Abstract: At 5:09 a.m. on September 17, 2020, an employee working as a baker for a commercial bakery was adding ingredients to the bowl of an operating industrial mixer. The employee inadvertently stuck his arm into an opening in the mixer and was struck by the revolving agitator. The employee sustained a 4-inch laceration to his right wrist and damage to his radial nerve, requiring medical treatment without hospitalization.

Keywords: Arm, Baker, Bakery, Catch Point, Cut, Inexperience, Injury Illness Prevention Program, Laceration, Lack of Engineering Controls, Machine Guarding, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Mixer, Nerve damage, Opening, Struck By, Wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496490.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Bakers