Accident Summary Nr: 130167.015 - Employee sustains heat illness while training on gun firing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1481801.015 | 06/30/2020 | 922120 | City Of Madera |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on June 25, 2020, an employee working as a police officer for a city police department was taking part in police weapons firing qualifications. The employee was working as a training facility at an outdoor shooting range. The employee was working with a group of fourteen coworkers, all police officers, who were performing various drills at the range. They performed hand-to-hand control holds in the morning and range work in the afternoon. The range work consisted of static firing, moving drills and shooting and running drills. The activity concluded at around 12:30 p.m. The employee began feeling ill while driving back to his residence. None of his coworkers reported witnessing the employee displaying signs or symptoms of heat illness while at the range. The employee had an altered mental state due to being dehydrated. The employee was hospitalized for a total of two nights due to a heat-related illness.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1481801.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Police and detectives, public service |