Accident Summary Nr: 130166.015 - Employee amputates finger when hand is crushed by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496480.015 | 10/07/2020 | 325998 | Suez Wts Usa, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on October 3, 2020, an employee working for a chemical manufacturer was conducting inventory in the warehouse. The employee noticed that coworkers were trying to trouble shoot a forklift due to the forks being stuck in the raised position. During troubleshooting, the forklift chain slipped off the pulley system. As the employee attempted to place the chain back onto the pulley, the forks lowered and pulled his hand into the chain and pulley system. The energy sources of the forklift were not isolated. The employee sustained a severe hand injury including a finger amputation and required medical treatment without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496480.015 | 28 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |