Accident Summary Nr: 130165.015 - Employee's foot is fractured in carwash conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 130165.015 -- Report ID: 0953210 -- Event Date: 02/20/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1464157.01502/20/2020811192Metro Carwash, Llc

Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee was spraying a vehicle with a pressurized water sprayer/wand. The employee stepped his left foot into a 5 inch by 31 inch rectangular hole and was caught by a roller catch on the vehicle conveyor, which pinned his foot against a metal bar. The employee sustained a fracture to his left foot and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Conveyor, Floor Hole, Foot, Fracture, Metal Bar, Motor Vehicle, Pinned, Pressure, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1464157.015 21 M Hospitalized injury