Accident Summary Nr: 130165.015 - Employee's foot is fractured in carwash conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1464157.015 | 02/20/2020 | 811192 | Metro Carwash, Llc |
Abstract: At 12:00 a.m. on February 20, 2020, an employee was spraying a vehicle with a pressurized water sprayer/wand. The employee stepped his left foot into a 5 inch by 31 inch rectangular hole and was caught by a roller catch on the vehicle conveyor, which pinned his foot against a metal bar. The employee sustained a fracture to his left foot and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1464157.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury |