Accident Summary Nr: 130164.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truck

Accident Summary Nr: 130164.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496497.01510/08/2020484122Yrc Inc.

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was making a delivery when he went to open the trailer door. He had his left foot on the ICC bumper, his right foot on the trailer frame, left hand on the door latch and the right hand on the door handle. As the employee released the door latch, his hand slipped off of the latch and he lost his balance. The employee fell off of the trailer backwards onto his feet stumbling backwards then onto his buttocks and then finally hitting the back of his head on the pavement. The employee died of head trauma.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Buttocks, Delivery Work, Fall, Head, Lost Balance, Slip, Tractor Trailer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496497.015 72 M Fatality Truck drivers, heavy