Accident Summary Nr: 130164.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496497.015 | 10/08/2020 | 484122 | Yrc Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was making a delivery when he went to open the trailer door. He had his left foot on the ICC bumper, his right foot on the trailer frame, left hand on the door latch and the right hand on the door handle. As the employee released the door latch, his hand slipped off of the latch and he lost his balance. The employee fell off of the trailer backwards onto his feet stumbling backwards then onto his buttocks and then finally hitting the back of his head on the pavement. The employee died of head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496497.015 | 72 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |