Accident Summary Nr: 130160.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated in sprocket and belt of conveyo

Accident Summary Nr: 130160.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496464.01510/08/2020444190Lincoln Lumber, Llc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was removing lumber near the sprocket and belt of a conveyor. The employee's glove and hand were pulled underneath the sprocket. The employee suffered lacerations to the left hand, which required surgery. The employee was admitted to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Belt, Conveyor, Glove, Hand, Laceration, Lumber, Pulled In, Removing, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496464.015 36 M Hospitalized injury Chipper Operator