Accident Summary Nr: 130160.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated in sprocket and belt of conveyo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496464.015 | 10/08/2020 | 444190 | Lincoln Lumber, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was removing lumber near the sprocket and belt of a conveyor. The employee's glove and hand were pulled underneath the sprocket. The employee suffered lacerations to the left hand, which required surgery. The employee was admitted to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496464.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Chipper Operator |