Accident Summary Nr: 130159.015 - Employee crushes fingers when foot brake is removed during a
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496471.015 | 10/07/2020 | 332999 | Atf, Inc., Dba Accurate Threaded Fasteners, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee was aligning inside the point of operation. The employee stepped off the foot brake and the dies closed, crushing the employee's hand/fingers. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496471.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |