Accident Summary Nr: 130159.015 - Employee crushes fingers when foot brake is removed during a

Accident Summary Nr: 130159.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496471.01510/07/2020332999Atf, Inc., Dba Accurate Threaded Fasteners, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on September 30, 2020, an employee was aligning inside the point of operation. The employee stepped off the foot brake and the dies closed, crushing the employee's hand/fingers. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Aligning, Crushed, Die, Finger, Foot Control, Foot pedal, Hand, Point Of Operation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496471.015 45 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified