Accident Summary Nr: 130158.015 - Employee cutting poultry amputates finger when placed into k
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496453.015 | 10/08/2020 | 311615 | Whitewater Processing Co. |
Abstract: At 10:55 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a poultry processing facility was cutting the feet off of turkeys. The employee was using a foot pedal operated pneumatic knife. The employee reached for a turkey when he inadvertently put his hand into the knife. The employee partially amputated his right ring finger and required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496453.015 | 45 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |