Accident Summary Nr: 130157.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1482354.015 | 07/07/2020 | 236220 | Roebbelen Contracting, Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 26, 202, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. The job site was the construction of a new school. Employee #1 was assigned to construct a concrete footing for an electrical enclosure. Employee #1 was pouring concrete into the formwork and was finishing the top concrete surface with a broom. This work was performed in direct sunlight with an ambient temperature of approximately 90 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 suffered a heat-related illness. Employee #1 received medical treatment for heat exhaustion, cramps and dehydration with renal insufficiency. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | 1 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1482354.015 | 56 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls Fatality Cause: |