Accident Summary Nr: 130157.015 - Employee suffers from heat exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 130157.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 06/26/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1482354.01507/07/2020236220Roebbelen Contracting, Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on June 26, 202, Employee #1 was working for a commercial general contractor. The job site was the construction of a new school. Employee #1 was assigned to construct a concrete footing for an electrical enclosure. Employee #1 was pouring concrete into the formwork and was finishing the top concrete surface with a broom. This work was performed in direct sunlight with an ambient temperature of approximately 90 degrees Fahrenheit. Employee #1 suffered a heat-related illness. Employee #1 received medical treatment for heat exhaustion, cramps and dehydration with renal insufficiency. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Finisher, Concrete Form Work, Cramp, Dehydration, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat Injury Prevention Program, Heat index, Heat-related illness , Medical Attention
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition   1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1482354.015 56 M Non Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pouring concrete foundations and walls
Fatality Cause: