Accident Summary Nr: 130153.015 - Employee is killed by falling heavy-duty hose
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496417.015 | 10/07/2020 | 238910 | H.B. Fleming, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was dismantling drilling casings. At some point, a heavy-duty hose fell from an overhead winch of a drilling rig. The employee was killed when hose stuck the employee's head and caused fatal injuries to include fractures and lacerations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 65 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1496417.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons Fatality Cause: |