Accident: 130153.015 - Employee Is Killed By Falling Heavy-Duty Hose
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1496417.015 | 10/07/2020 | H.B. Fleming, Inc. |
At 1:45 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was dismantling drilling casings. A t some point, a heavy-duty hose fell from an overhead winch of a drilling rig. T he employee was killed when hose stuck the employee's head and caused fatal inju ries to include fractures and lacerations.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | 0 | 65 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1496417.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Pouring concrete for piers, and pylons FatCause: |