Accident Summary Nr: 130151.015 - Trimming machine operator suffers amputation of fingertip

Accident Summary Nr: 130151.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 09/22/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496388.01510/07/2020326160B & M Plastic Inc.

Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on September 22, 2020, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured plastic bottles. She was operating the firm's small trimming machine. The tip of her right ring finger was amputated. She was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught In, Fingertip, Instantaneous amputation, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Plastic Mfg, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496388.015 39 F Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified