Accident Summary Nr: 130149.015 - Employee suffers broken finger due to crushing injury

Accident Summary Nr: 130149.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 09/30/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496394.01510/07/2020326199Traffix Devices, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 30, 2020, Employee #1 was removing a plastic mold. The mold drain plug had not been removed, causing the mold not to release. The employee's right index finger was pinched between the mold and the lift table. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right index finger.

Keywords: Broken Bone, Caught Between, Crushed, Drain Plug, Finger, Fracture, Mold, Pinch Point, Pinched, Removing, Table

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496394.015 23 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction