Accident Summary Nr: 130149.015 - Employee suffers broken finger due to crushing injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496394.015 | 10/07/2020 | 326199 | Traffix Devices, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on September 30, 2020, Employee #1 was removing a plastic mold. The mold drain plug had not been removed, causing the mold not to release. The employee's right index finger was pinched between the mold and the lift table. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496394.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |