Accident Summary Nr: 130146.015 - Employee lacerates knuckles when caught and pulled into resa
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496379.015 | 10/07/2020 | 321113 | Gebhardt Post Plant And Sawmill |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a sawmill was resawing lumber. The employee caught his glove on the wood that he was feeding into the resaw which caused his hand to be pulled into the machine. The employee lacerated four knuckles on his hand and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496379.015 | 32 | F | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |