Accident Summary Nr: 130146.015 - Employee lacerates knuckles when caught and pulled into resa

Accident Summary Nr: 130146.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496379.01510/07/2020321113Gebhardt Post Plant And Sawmill

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a sawmill was resawing lumber. The employee caught his glove on the wood that he was feeding into the resaw which caused his hand to be pulled into the machine. The employee lacerated four knuckles on his hand and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Cut, Cutting, Glove, Hand, Knuckle, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Pulled In, Saw, Sawblade, Sawmill, Wood, Wood Board

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496379.015 32 F Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators