Accident Summary Nr: 130145.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam in machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496356.015 | 10/07/2020 | 325611 | Pdq Manufacturing, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was operating a machine. A jam occurred, and the employee reached into the machine to remove the jam. When removing the jam, the spring-loaded knife used to cut the tape caught the tip of the employee's finger, amputating it. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496356.015 | 20 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Not Applicable |