Accident Summary Nr: 130145.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while clearing jam in machine

Accident Summary Nr: 130145.015 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496356.01510/07/2020325611Pdq Manufacturing, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on September 8, 2020, an employee was operating a machine. A jam occurred, and the employee reached into the machine to remove the jam. When removing the jam, the spring-loaded knife used to cut the tape caught the tip of the employee's finger, amputating it. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught By, Finger, Fingertip, Jammed, Knife, Reaching In, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496356.015 20 M Non Hospitalized injury Not Applicable