Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 130143.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Dump Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 130143.015 -- Report ID: 0626700 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496347.01510/07/2020483113Terral Riverservice, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was rigging up a skid steer to the bucket of an excavator. The employee was standing on the tracks of the skid stee r when a dump truck backed up and pinned him between the truck and skid steer. T he employee died due to multiple injuries to his body.

Keywords: backing up, caught between, crushed, dump truck, excavator

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496347.015 46 M Fatality Laborers, except construction