Accident Summary Nr: 130143.015 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed By Dump Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496347.015 | 10/07/2020 | 483113 | Terral Riverservice, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 a.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was rigging up a skid steer to the bucket of an excavator. The employee was standing on the tracks of the skid stee r when a dump truck backed up and pinned him between the truck and skid steer. T he employee died due to multiple injuries to his body.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496347.015 | 46 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |