Accident Summary Nr: 130142.015 - Employee breaks lower leg in fall off roof installing gutter

Accident Summary Nr: 130142.015 -- Report ID: 0213100 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496344.01510/07/2020238160The Brothers That Just Do Gutters Hv, Inc.

Abstract: At 2:03 p.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee working for a roofing contractor was installing gutters on a roof. The employee fell approximately 15 to 18 feet to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken lower leg and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fracture, Ground, Gutter, Installing, Leg, Roofing
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   15

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1496344.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: