Accident Summary Nr: 130141.015 - Employee amputates finger when crushed by PIV blade and hopp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496323.015 | 10/07/2020 | 327211 | Cardinal Glass Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 a.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working as a laborer for a glass manufacturer was operating a forklift to empty a self-dumping hopper. The hopper would not return to the set position, so the employee placed his left hand on the forklift blade and pushed the hopper with his right hand. The hopper rolled back and crushed the employee's left pinky finger between the forklift blade and the hopper. The employee partially amputated his finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496323.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |