Accident Summary Nr: 130140.015 - Employee fractures fingers when hand pulled into nip-point

Accident Summary Nr: 130140.015 -- Report ID: 0523900 -- Event Date: 10/04/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496328.01510/07/2020322121Mule Hide Manufacturing Co., Inc.

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 4, 2020, while working at the dryer section of machine no. 1, a coworker had just cut the tail and Employee #1, an assistant machine operator, was in the process of feeding felt paper into the reel of the machine. Employee #1's left hand became caught between the mandrel and reel, resulting in fracture injuries to the left index and middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught Between, Feeding, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Mandrel, Nip Point, Paper, Pulled In

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496328.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified