Accident Summary Nr: 130140.015 - Employee fractures fingers when hand pulled into nip-point
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496328.015 | 10/07/2020 | 322121 | Mule Hide Manufacturing Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on October 4, 2020, while working at the dryer section of machine no. 1, a coworker had just cut the tail and Employee #1, an assistant machine operator, was in the process of feeding felt paper into the reel of the machine. Employee #1's left hand became caught between the mandrel and reel, resulting in fracture injuries to the left index and middle finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496328.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |