Accident Summary Nr: 130139.015 - Employee is killed in gas explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 130139.015 -- Report ID: 0316400 -- Event Date: 10/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496310.01510/07/2020811310Custom Welding & Fabricating, Llc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was grinding on a gas tank for a boat in the machine shop when residual gas fumes ignited and exploded. The employee suffered multiple injuries to face and head and compound fractures to both arms and was killed.

Keywords: Arm, Explosion, Face, Fracture, Gasoline, Grinder, Head, Tank

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496310.015 57 M Fatality Welders and cutters