Accident Summary Nr: 130139.015 - Employee is killed in gas explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496310.015 | 10/07/2020 | 811310 | Custom Welding & Fabricating, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 7, 2020, an employee was grinding on a gas tank for a boat in the machine shop when residual gas fumes ignited and exploded. The employee suffered multiple injuries to face and head and compound fractures to both arms and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496310.015 | 57 | M | Fatality | Welders and cutters |