Accident Summary Nr: 130138.015 - Employee injures hip in fall off stepladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496316.015 | 10/07/2020 | 484220 | Bessemer Concrete, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was strapping pre-cast concrete sound barriers to the bed of a flatbed truck. The employee was on a stepladder on top of the flatbed trailer, putting corners on the concrete for strapping. When the employee went to step off the ladder, he slipped and fell off the bed of the trailer, five feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat the re-injury of a previously injured hip.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496316.015 | 61 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck drivers, heavy |