Accident Summary Nr: 130138.015 - Employee injures hip in fall off stepladder

Accident Summary Nr: 130138.015 -- Report ID: 0336000 -- Event Date: 09/15/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496316.01510/07/2020484220Bessemer Concrete, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 15, 2020, an employee was strapping pre-cast concrete sound barriers to the bed of a flatbed truck. The employee was on a stepladder on top of the flatbed trailer, putting corners on the concrete for strapping. When the employee went to step off the ladder, he slipped and fell off the bed of the trailer, five feet to the ground. The employee was hospitalized to treat the re-injury of a previously injured hip.

Keywords: Concrete, Concrete Barrier, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Flatbed Truck, Hip, Slip, Stepladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496316.015 61 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy