Accident Summary Nr: 130135.015 - Employee amputates hand while using drill
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496305.015 | 10/07/2020 | 335110 | Signify North America Corporation |
Abstract: At 7:55 a.m. on October 4, 2020, an employee was using a drill to ream out a carbon roller. The reamer on the drill caught and amputated the employee's right hand. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496305.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |