Accident Summary Nr: 130134.015 - Hospital medical assistant dies of West Nile virus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1489719.015 | 08/25/2020 | 622110 | Wa317960704 - Kadlec Regional Medical Center |
Abstract: In the summer of 2020, an employee was working at a medical center. He was working as a medical assistant. According to information provided to Washington L&I personnel by the employee's spouse on August 20, 2020, in mid-June 2020, the employee had treated a patient with viral meningitis. On June 30, 2020, the employee went to the emergency room. He was eventually diagnosed with viral meningitis encephalopathy. He died. As of October 5, 2020, a review of patients seen in the medical center's clinic during June and July did not reveal any cases of infectious meningitis or encephalitis. No exposure opportunity was identified. On July 20, 2020, testing performed at the employee's place of employment on his cerebral spinal fluid identified West Nile virus. The West Nile virus disease is transmitted by mosquitos rather than by humans. The inspection found that this fatality was not work-related.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1489719.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |