Accident Summary Nr: 130133.015 - Employee breaks ribs, injures spleen in fall from mezzanine

Accident Summary Nr: 130133.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 05/11/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496255.01505/21/20204212484210317727475 - Bertsch Transfer & Storage Co

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on May 11, 2020, an employee working for a furniture delivery service was retrieving boxes from the top of a mezzanine. The employee fell 10 to 12 feet through the mezzanine plywood floor onto a lower-level concrete surface. The employee struck a wall mounted fire extinguisher during the fall. He broke four ribs and injured his spleen. The employee was transported via ambulance to the hospital, where he was admitted.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Chest, Concrete Floor, Delivery Work, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fire Extinguisher, Fracture, Plywood, Rib, Spleen, Struck Against

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1496255.015 19 M Hospitalized injury Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: 9 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 9 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: