Accident Summary Nr: 130131.015 - Employee is killed when struck by vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1491248.015 | 08/28/2020 | 7311 | 541810 | 146260 - National Sign Plazas, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on August 23, 2020, an employee was picking up signs near the intersection of a 4-lane divided highway and a 2-way 5-lane road. The employee was standing in front of his parked car on the side of the road when his vehicle was struck by another vehicle that was travelling at a high rate of speed being pursued by law enforcement vehicles. The employee was struck by his vehicle and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1491248.015 | 45 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |