Accident Summary Nr: 130130.015 - Employee is killed in fall from truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1485581.015 | 07/08/2020 | 561730 | Mike Voight (Owner Of Property Hired A Landscaper) |
Abstract: At 3:55 p.m. on July 4, 2020, an employee was placing branches in the bed of a pickup while standing in the truck. The employee began to feel dizzy and ill and, after drinking water, lost his balance, fell, and hit his head on the asphalt. The employee died from the head trauma.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1485581.015 | 50 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |