Accident Summary Nr: 130129.015 - Employee crushes legs between PIV and cart, is later amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496230.015 | 10/07/2020 | 321113 | West Fraser, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:45 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a kiln operator for a sawmill was moving kiln carts loaded with lumber into and out of a kiln using mobile equipment (a forklift and a front-end loader). The employee exited his forklift to adjust the connection between his forklift and the kiln carts in order to pull the carts. As the employee stood between the forklift and the kiln cart, a coworker operating a front-end loader pushed the kiln carts forward pinning the employee's legs between the cart and the forklift. The employee was hospitalized to treat two crushed legs, which needed to be surgically amputated below the knee.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496230.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |