Accident Summary Nr: 130128.015 - Employee dies from cardiac arrest
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494577.015 | 09/22/2020 | 111211 | Dallas Brothers Farms |
Abstract: At 12:45 p.m. on September 21, 2020, an employee and his coworkers were harvesting sweet potatoes in one of the employer's fields. They were performing normal work duties sorting sweet potatoes into bins on the harvester. The temperature was between 90 and 93 degrees. At noon they took a 30-minute lunch and sat in the shade and ate their lunch. The employee sat with a coworker who he talked with and was in good, normal spirits. When they returned to work, the employee collapsed on the bin that he was standing by. Coworkers called 911 and provided CPR for 10 minutes and 50 seconds until EMS arrived in the field. The employee was transported by to a local medical center and was pronounced dead due to cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494577.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |