Accident Summary Nr: 130127.015 - Employee is killed when run over by earthmover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496222.015 | 10/05/2020 | 238910 | Laser Land Leveling, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on October 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a site preparation company, was operating a 637E Cat Scraper Series II The Scraper to clear ground for a new project. The equipment rolled over the top edge of a hill and down the slope. During the roll-over, Employee #1, who was not using a seat belt, was ejected. The Scraper struck and rolled over Employee #1, who was fatally crushed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Excavation, landfill | New project or new addition | X | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496222.015 | 25 | M | Fatality | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: |