Accident Summary Nr: 130127.015 - Employee is killed when run over by earthmover

Accident Summary Nr: 130127.015 -- Report ID: 1032500 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496222.01510/05/2020238910Laser Land Leveling, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:50 p.m. on October 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a site preparation company, was operating a 637E Cat Scraper Series II The Scraper to clear ground for a new project. The equipment rolled over the top edge of a hill and down the slope. During the roll-over, Employee #1, who was not using a seat belt, was ejected. The Scraper struck and rolled over Employee #1, who was fatally crushed.

Keywords: Blunt force trauma, Construction, Construction vehicle, Crushed, Ejected, Roll-Over, Run Over, Scraper, Seat Belt, Slope, Steep Grade
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Construction
1 1496222.015 25 M Fatality Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site grading and rock removal
Fatality Cause: