Accident Summary Nr: 130125.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries while clearing chop saw

Accident Summary Nr: 130125.015 -- Report ID: 0950623 -- Event Date: 09/21/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496211.01509/29/2020321113Shasta Green, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:48 a.m. on September 29, 2020, Employee #1 was working as a relief operator on Chop Saw #2. The outfeed conveyor of the chop saw automatically shut down due to a blockage at the photo detection eye. The employee shut down the hydraulics to the star kicker from the control cab of the chop saw which left the star kicker in a down position just over the chain conveyor. The employee failed to lock out the chain conveyor and proceeded to walk out on to the chain conveyor to clear debris from the photo eye. Employee #1's right foot was on the chain conveyor and as the photo eye was cleared, the conveyor belt began moving, drawing his right foot and lower leg between the conveyor and star kicker dog. The employee suffered a large abrasion to his right calf, closed fractures of his right medial and lateral malleolus with a tibiotalar dislocation, and damage to several nerves and tendons. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Chain, Chop Saw, Conveyor, Foot, Fracture, Leg, Nerve damage, Tendon

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496211.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Sawing machine operators