Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 130123.015 - Three Employees Are Killed When Precast Concrete Stairs Coll

Accident: 130123.015 -- Report ID: 0626600 -- Event Date: 10/05/2020
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1496207.01510/05/2020Gulf Shore Erectors, Llc

At 1:30 p.m. on October 5, 2020, Employees #1, #2, and #3, employed by a precast concrete and structural steel company, were installing precast concrete stairs for a new 15-story commercial building, a multi-employer construction project. They were on the 13th and 14th floors and adjusting the stairs for proper elevat ion. The employees were using a 20-foot webbed sling and two 3-ton chain hoists . The stairs below the 13th floor had been installed, including necessary weldi ng. The stairs on the 13th and 14th floors were not yet welded or secured. The employees were in the process of adjusting the stairs for proper elevation when the 14th floor staircase collapsed and hit the 13th floor. This caused all of the stairs directly below to collapse as well. The three employees, who were ti ed off to the staircases, were pulled down with the collapsing concrete, which h ad a total weight of approximately 75,000 pounds. The employees and concrete fe ll down the staircase shaft, a fall height of approximately 150 feet. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were all killed.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, concrete, construction, fall, fall protection, installing, precast, rigging, sling, stair, structural collapse, tie-off, unsecured, welding
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   15 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1496207.015 64 M Fatality Welders and cutters FallDist: 150
FallHt:150
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Final Attachment Deck (Wel
FatCause:
2 1496207.015 37 M Fatality Welders and cutters FallDist: 150
FallHt:150
FatCause:
3 1496207.015 29 M Fatality Welders and cutters FallDist: 150
FallHt:150
FatCause: