Accident Summary Nr: 130122.015 - Employee is killed in fall from scissor lift's ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496205.015 | 10/07/2020 | 238210 | O'Day Electric |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 5, 2020, Employee #1, employed by an electrical contractor, was working at a multi-employer construction project, a commercial warehouse building. He was climbing down the fixed stair ladder of a JLG Electric Scissor Lift, Model 3246-E2, Serial Number 0200113066. The employee missed the last step and fell backward, striking his buttocks and head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained blunt force traumatic injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496205.015 | 54 | M | Fatality | Electricians |