Accident Summary Nr: 130120.015 - Employee dies of cardiac arrest after responding to calls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496202.015 | 08/11/2020 | 922160 | Vails Gate Fd Station 1 |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on August 4, 2020, an employee, a firefighter, had finished his shift at his career fire department and then proceeded to answer calls with his volunteer fire department where he spent the day clearing downed trees and other emergency calls in response to a tropical storm. The employee was found unresponsive at his home in and was transported to a local hospital but was unable to be revived. The employee died due to cardiac arrest.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496202.015 | 28 | M | Fatality |