Accident Summary Nr: 130119.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries from fall into extruder

Accident Summary Nr: 130119.015 -- Report ID: 0523300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496194.01510/07/2020326199Plastic Ingenuity, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a senior extruder operator for a plastic products manufacturer was preparing to clean the middle roller on the roll stand of a P4 Extruder. The machine was a was a Processing Technologies International Model RJU601220 (serial number 16532/4329) Plastic Extruder. While gathering cleaning supplies, the employee slipped or tripped and fell, right arm first, into a 4.5-inch gap between the in-running primary and middle motorized rollers. The employee reached the e-stop cord releasing the roller motion. This allowed the employee to fall to the floor where coworkers found him. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs, a punctured lung, a broken clavicle, a fractured jaw and facial lacerations.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken, Broken Bone, Catch Point, Caught Between, Chest, Cleaning, Extrude, Face, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Jaw, Laceration, Lung, Machine operator, Power Roller, Puncture, Puncture Wound, Rib, Roller--Mach/Part, Shoulder, Slip, Tripped

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496194.015 49 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction