Accident Summary Nr: 130119.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries from fall into extruder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1496194.015 | 10/07/2020 | 326199 | Plastic Ingenuity, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a senior extruder operator for a plastic products manufacturer was preparing to clean the middle roller on the roll stand of a P4 Extruder. The machine was a was a Processing Technologies International Model RJU601220 (serial number 16532/4329) Plastic Extruder. While gathering cleaning supplies, the employee slipped or tripped and fell, right arm first, into a 4.5-inch gap between the in-running primary and middle motorized rollers. The employee reached the e-stop cord releasing the roller motion. This allowed the employee to fall to the floor where coworkers found him. The employee was hospitalized to treat broken ribs, a punctured lung, a broken clavicle, a fractured jaw and facial lacerations.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1496194.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |