Accident Summary Nr: 130118.015 - Employee's finger is amputated in printing press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496180.015 | 10/07/2020 | 322220 | Tekni-Plex Flexibles, Llc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on September 18, 2020, an employee was hanging a dye on a printing press. The employee attempted to restart a stalled printing press. The employee's hand was on a moving piston part, which caught his hand. The employee's finger was amputated in the printing press. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496180.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |