Accident Summary Nr: 130117.015 - Employee is killed when struck by litter truck

Accident Summary Nr: 130117.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496157.01510/02/2020488490Sweeping Corporation Of America, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee was walking across interstate travel lanes with a bumper he picked up from the road shoulder toward the litter truck, a 2018 ISUZU model - NPR-HD 4X2 109 BBC S, that was backing up on the paved emergency lane next to the median. The litter truck struck the employee and he was pronounced deceased at the accident scene. The employee sustained a fractured skull, cervical spine, and ribs as well as multiple internal injuries.

Keywords: Backing Up, Blunt force trauma, Fracture, Garbage Truck, Rib, Skull, Spine, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496157.015 45 M Fatality Laborers, except construction