Accident Summary Nr: 130114.015 - Employee incurs multiple injuries when slips while inspectin

Accident Summary Nr: 130114.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 09/29/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496155.01510/07/2020311611Smithfield Fresh Meats Corp.

Abstract: At 12:48 p.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was visually inspecting a chain, when he slipped. To avoid a fall, he put his hand down in the sprocket and chain. The employee was able to pull free but sustained two fractures to his right middle finger, a fracture to his index finger and a laceration on the back of his hand that required surgery. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Chain, Finger, Fracture, Hand, Inspecting, Laceration, Slip, Sprocket

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496155.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Specified mechanics and repairers