Accident Summary Nr: 130111.015 - Employee breaks wrist and ankle in fall from roof trusses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1492906.015 | 09/28/2020 | 561320 | Tradesmen International, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a temporary help service had stepped on 2-inch by 4-inch purlin on a low sloped trussed roof. The purlin broke causing the employee to fall 22 feet to the floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken wrist and ankle.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 22 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1492906.015 | 31 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |