Accident Summary Nr: 130111.015 - Employee breaks wrist and ankle in fall from roof trusses

Accident Summary Nr: 130111.015 -- Report ID: 0552651 -- Event Date: 09/14/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1492906.01509/28/2020561320Tradesmen International, Llc

Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 14, 2020, an employee working as a roofer for a temporary help service had stepped on 2-inch by 4-inch purlin on a low sloped trussed roof. The purlin broke causing the employee to fall 22 feet to the floor below. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken wrist and ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Commercial Building, Construction, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Fracture, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Roof, Roofer, Truss, Walking Surface, Work Surface, Wrist
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 22

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1492906.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: 22 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: