Accident Summary Nr: 130109.015 - Employee burns neck and back when sprayed by hot radiator co

Accident Summary Nr: 130109.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/16/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496140.01510/07/2020532490Sweeping Corporation Of America Inc

Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee who worked performing maintenance for a power sweeping service company was preparing to replace a radiator hose on a truck. The truck had recently been shut off and had not cooled down yet. When the employee removed the clamp that was holding the hose on the hose blew off and hot coolant sprayed the employee. The employee sustained burns to his neck and back and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Automotive Repair, Back, Burn, Chemical, High Temperature, Hose, Maintenance, Mechanic, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Neck, Repair, Skin, Sprayed, Struck By, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496140.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Mechanical controls and valve repairers