Accident Summary Nr: 130109.015 - Employee burns neck and back when sprayed by hot radiator co
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496140.015 | 10/07/2020 | 532490 | Sweeping Corporation Of America Inc |
Abstract: At 3:45 p.m. on September 16, 2020, an employee who worked performing maintenance for a power sweeping service company was preparing to replace a radiator hose on a truck. The truck had recently been shut off and had not cooled down yet. When the employee removed the clamp that was holding the hose on the hose blew off and hot coolant sprayed the employee. The employee sustained burns to his neck and back and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496140.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Mechanical controls and valve repairers |