Accident Summary Nr: 130108.015 - Employee struck by plumbing fixtures fractures orbital bone

Accident Summary Nr: 130108.015 -- Report ID: 0950613 -- Event Date: 04/10/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1472537.01504/16/2020236116Skilled Construction Services

Abstract: At 3:00 pm, on April 10, 2020, Employee #1 was working for a general contractor. Employee #1 was trouble shooting a plumbing problem due to internal pipes were not filling up with water. Employee #1 was struck in the face when the plumbing stopper burst. Employee #1 suffered a fractured orbital bone and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Drain Pipe, Eye, Fracture, Pipe Plug, Plumbing, Water, Water Pipe
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Alteration or rehabilitation   2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1472537.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Supervisors, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work
Fatality Cause: