Accident Summary Nr: 130107.015 - Employee fractures hand and arm when cleaning conveyor rolle

Accident Summary Nr: 130107.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496141.01510/06/2020311999Quaker Manufacturing, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a food manufacturer was cleaning a cooling tunnel conveyor. The employee caught his left hand up to his forearm in the conveyor rollers pinching his arm between the two rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple broken bones to his hand and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught In, Cleaning, Conveyor, Forearm, Fracture, Hand, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Power Roller, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496141.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified