Accident Summary Nr: 130107.015 - Employee fractures hand and arm when cleaning conveyor rolle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496141.015 | 10/06/2020 | 311999 | Quaker Manufacturing, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a food manufacturer was cleaning a cooling tunnel conveyor. The employee caught his left hand up to his forearm in the conveyor rollers pinching his arm between the two rollers. The employee was hospitalized to treat multiple broken bones to his hand and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496141.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |