Accident Summary Nr: 130106.015 - Employee is killed when struck by steel cable
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496134.015 | 10/06/2020 | 562111 | Envirodispose Llc |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on October 5, 2020, an employee was loading a roll-off box onto a flatbed truck. The employee was tensioning a steel cable when the cable retainer pin broke causing the cable to fly back toward the cab of the truck and striking the employee in the back of the head. The employee sustained a fractured skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496134.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Equipment Operator: Heavy |