Accident Summary Nr: 130103.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1491549.015 | 08/20/2020 | 485111 | Mta Nyct/Mta Bus - Gun Hill Depot |
Abstract: An employee, an MTA bus operator, was exposed to members of the public regularly as part of his duties. The employee reported having COVID-19 related symptoms on March 17, 2020 and died on April 7, 2020, from complications of the disease.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1491549.015 | 67 | M | Fatality | Bus drivers |