Accident Summary Nr: 130103.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 130103.015 -- Report ID: 0253650 -- Event Date: 04/07/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1491549.01508/20/2020485111Mta Nyct/Mta Bus - Gun Hill Depot

Abstract: An employee, an MTA bus operator, was exposed to members of the public regularly as part of his duties. The employee reported having COVID-19 related symptoms on March 17, 2020 and died on April 7, 2020, from complications of the disease.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1491549.015 67 M Fatality Bus drivers