Accident Summary Nr: 130100.015 - Employee amputates fingers while using bending sheer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496123.015 | 10/07/2020 | 332439 | International Container Co. Llc |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on September 29, 2020, an employee was bending steel pieces into 90-degree angles using a bending sheer. The employee's fingers were caught by the sheer's blade and severed. The employee amputated eight fingers, but six were reattached. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496123.015 | 24 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |