Accident Summary Nr: 130096.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught in pinch point
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1495191.015 | 10/01/2020 | 326199 | Waddington North America |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on September 25, 2020, an employee was clearing a jam on the straw machine, when her right middle finger got caught in the pinch point. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1495191.015 | 48 | F | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |