Accident Summary Nr: 130095.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught in belt and p

Accident Summary Nr: 130095.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/02/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496090.01510/06/2020325991Westlake Chemical

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a chemical manufacturer was operating a PVC dicing machine. There was a problem with the feed that the employee tried to fix without shutting down the machine. The employee removed a cover that guarded moving parts when he caught his hand in a belt and pulley. The employee partially amputated his right thumb and lacerated his index finger, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Caught Between, Cover, Energized, Finger, Hand, Instantaneous amputation, Laceration, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pinch Point, Pinched, Pulley, Reaching In, Safety Device, Thumb, Traumatic Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496090.015 44 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified