Accident Summary Nr: 130095.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb when caught in belt and p
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496090.015 | 10/06/2020 | 325991 | Westlake Chemical |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on October 2, 2020, an employee working as a machine operator for a chemical manufacturer was operating a PVC dicing machine. There was a problem with the feed that the employee tried to fix without shutting down the machine. The employee removed a cover that guarded moving parts when he caught his hand in a belt and pulley. The employee partially amputated his right thumb and lacerated his index finger, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496090.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |