Accident Summary Nr: 130090.015 - Employee amputates thumb with chain

Accident Summary Nr: 130090.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 09/19/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496081.01510/05/2020321113Whitson Lumber Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 19, 2020, an employee was fixing a strip chain that was not locked out. The employee caught his hand in the chain and amputated his left thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Chain, E GI IV (no lockout), Lockout/Tagout, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1496081.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury