Accident Summary Nr: 130090.015 - Employee amputates thumb with chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496081.015 | 10/05/2020 | 321113 | Whitson Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on September 19, 2020, an employee was fixing a strip chain that was not locked out. The employee caught his hand in the chain and amputated his left thumb. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496081.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |