Accident Summary Nr: 130086.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates leg when struck by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 130086.015 -- Report ID: 0419400 -- Event Date: 10/01/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496048.01510/06/2020311615Tyson Farms Inc

Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working for a poultry processing facility was operating a forklift. The employee ran into another forklift striking his lower leg against the forks. The employee fractured and lacerated his leg, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Collision, Equipment Operator, Food processing, Forklift, Forks, Fracture, Industrial Truck, Laceration, Leg, Material Handling, Meat Processing, PIV, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1496048.015 58 M Hospitalized injury