Accident Summary Nr: 130086.015 - Employee fractures and lacerates leg when struck by forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1496048.015 | 10/06/2020 | 311615 | Tyson Farms Inc |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 1, 2020, an employee working for a poultry processing facility was operating a forklift. The employee ran into another forklift striking his lower leg against the forks. The employee fractured and lacerated his leg, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1496048.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |