Accident Summary Nr: 130085.015 - Employee passes out from heat illness while cleaning tanker
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1485152.015 | 07/21/2020 | 484121 | Richard I. Green, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:14 p.m. on July 20, 2020, an employee was cleaning the inside of a empty 7,000 gallon, 38-foot long, single dome chocolate storage tanker using a hand held power washer. The employee lost consciousness and was hospitalized due to "heat stress".
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1485152.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |