Accident Summary Nr: 130084.015 - Employee sustains compound fracture when hit by forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 130084.015 -- Report ID: 0522300 -- Event Date: 09/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1496043.01510/06/2020332813Bar Processing Corporation

Abstract: At 11:45 a.m. on September 28, 20202, an employee was operating a shear. After jumping on a Yale propane forklift to ask a coworker (forklift operator) to unload a bin of parts, he jumped off the moving forklift. His leg became caught under the rear tires of the forklift. He sustained a compound left leg fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: Caught By, Compound Fracture, Forklift, Fracture, Ind Trk Operator, Jump From Moving Equip, Jump On Moving Equip, Leg, PIV, Run Over, Struck By, Tire

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1496043.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified